2015/16 Teams

Congratulations to our 2016 winners and finalists!

IIA: Public Health winners:

Grand Prize, $10,000 AND Audience Choice Award, $1,000: FreshFridge 

Reduce food waste: keep your fresh foods from spoiling by using them before their expiration date.
IIA-FreshFridge

Team Members:

  • Hannah Gordon, School of Public Health
  • Jana Stewart, School of Public Health and School of Natural Resources and Environment
  • Christina Hecht, School of Public Health and School of Information
  • Trevor Dolan, LSA

Second Prize, $7,500: Confluence Health

Optimize community health workers' activities to improve efficiency and community health.

IIA-Confluence

Team Members:

  • Leah Abrams, School of Public Health
  • Andrew Munfakh, School of Public Health
  • Prem Bodagala, School of Information 
  • Kai Yu, Stamps School of Art and Design

Third Prize, $5,000: Ditto

Connecting individuals living with the same chronic illness to mitigate feelings of depression and loneliness.
IIA-Ditto

Team Members:

  • Parisa Soraya, School of Public Health
  • Brianna Wolin, College of Engineering

Public Health finalists also included:

  • HealthyKid 
    Feed kids healthy foods at the correct portion sizes.

  • Honey
    Helping young women make the best contraceptive choices for them.

To read about all the teams that competed this year, visit our Teams page.

 

 IIA: Education winners:

Grand Prize, $10,000 AND Audience Choice Award, $1,000: Formativity 

Leveraging technology to improve the frequency and quality of formative assessment in early learning environments.

IIA-Formativity

Team Members:

  • Megan Blair, Ford School of Public Policy
  • Jeff Stern, School of Information
  • Sania Zaidi, School of Education
  • Brandon Patterson, School of Education and School of Information

Second Prize, $7,500: Hatch

Providing teachers the tools and supports to plan inquiry-based instruction.

IIA-Hatch

Team Members:

  • Carolyn Giroux, School of Education
  • Brad Cawn, School of Education
  • Rebecca Gadd, School of Education
  • Crystal Wise, School of Education

Third Prize, $5,000: ProNetwork

Teaching high school students professional skills through a series of interactive modules.

IIA-ProNetwork

Team Members:

  • Sanjay Koduvalli, Ross School of Business
  • Isabelle Wong, College of Engineering
  • Sabrina Ivanenco, LSA
  • Jiten Parbhoo, LSA
  • Sarah Tsung, Ross School of Business

To read about all the teams that competed this year, visit our Teams page.


Learn about the winners of the 2014-15 Innovation in Action competition.

Learn about the winners of the 2013-14 Innovation in Action competition.

©